National Committees


  AWARDS COMMITTEE:

National Officer: Thomas Pruter

Headquarters Staff: Qawnana Crockett

Committee Chair: Roycealee Wood, Theodore Rock

Committee Members: Alan Beam, Michael Dollen, Patricia Yovich, Pamela Ammerman

 
     
  BUDGET COMMITTEE:

National Officer: Joseph Giambrone

Headquarters Staff: Reginald Thornton

Committee Chair: Lisa Gallinat

Committee Members: Joseph Giambrone, Patricia Du Mont, Donald Walker, Mark Harden

 
     
  BYLAWS COMMITTEE:

National Officer: David Reilly

Headquarters Staff: Ryan Donaldson

Committee Chair: Patrick Pang, Jim Lasher

Committee Members: Pamela Ammerman, David Todd, Polly Bozdech-Veater, Ivan Samuels, Bruce Bishop, Ex-Officio

 
     
  COAST GUARD AFFAIRS COMMITTEE:

National Officer: Sinclair Harris

Headquarters Staff: Sara Fuentes

Committee Chair: John Acton

Committee Members: Pasha P. Baker, Carey Barnecut, James Erlinger, Anne Harper, Nick Harper, Felix Keeley, Arlie McNeill, Sheila McNeill, Keith Post, Robert Price, Norbert Smith, Donald Walker, Stephen Waylett

 
     
  COMMUNICATIONS ADVISORY GROUP:

National Officer: Polly Bozdech-Veater

Headquarters Staff: Danielle Lucey

Committee Chair: Polly Bozdech-Veater

Committee Members: Carol Ann Hackley, Patrick Pang, Judy Plotz-Brannigan, David Reilly, Sinclair Harris, John Vargo, Virginia Gibson, Patricia Du Mont, Pamela Ammerman

 
     
 

FOUNDATION BOARD:

National Officer: Alan Kaplan

Headquarters Staff: Ryan Donaldson

Committee Chair: Thomas Higgins

Committee Members: Pamela Ammerman, Bruce Mosler, Matthew Nolty, David Silverman, Peter Sammis, Joseph Giambrone

     
 

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE:

National Officer: John Vargo

Headquarters Staff: Alexandra Mulvey

Committee Chair: TBD

Committee Members: Pamela Ammerman, David Todd, Polly Bozdech-Veater, Lisa Gallinat, Patrick Pang, Alan Beam, Carrie Barnecut, Joseph Giambrone, Roger Olsen, Don Walker

 
     
 

INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE:

National Officer: Nicholas Hayes

Headquarters Staff: Ryan Donaldson

Committee Chair: Teodor Patrichi

Committee Members: Donald Morrison, Mary Ann Long, Thomas Hoffman, Patricia Du Mont

 
     
 

INVESTMENT COMMITTEE:

National Officer's Responsibility: Joseph Giambrone

Staff Responsibility: Reginald Thornton/Ryan Donaldson

Chairman: Joseph Harris II --2014-2019

Committee Members: Robert Turpin--2016-2020, Lloyd Claycomb--2018-2022, Donald Walker--2016-2020

 
     
 

LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS COMMITTEE:

National Officer's Responsibility: Jonathan Kaskin

Co-Chairs: James P. Bras and Donald Giles

Staff Responsibility: Sara Fuentes

Committee Members: Roger Bing, David Sullivan, Douglas Crawford, Ward Cook, Michael Spence, Nora Ruebrook, Virginia Gibson, William Kinsey, William Stevenson, Thomas Ramar, William Hewitt, Jeanie Coffey, Thomas Wright, Timothy Hunsberger, Owen Watford, Louis Digiusto, Robert Scholes, Reid Moore, Julie Stranges, Max Miller, Andrew Truelson, Mark McDonald, Jake McManus, Michael McGhee, Brett Nelson, Porter Davis, Stephen Kelly, David Reilly, Cheryl Aston, Stephen Waylett, David Livingston, Jefferson Alexander, Thomas Winant, Linda Ashbey, Tomi Olson, Walt Reese, Phelps Hobart, Eric Rippert, Keith Post, Harry Boyd, Frank Russo, Edward Crepage Jr., Thorn Smith, Sheila McNeill

 
 
 

MARINE AFFAIRS COMMITTEE:

National Officer: Sinclair Harris

Headquarters Staff: Sara Fuentes

Committee Chair: Ron Baczkowski

Committee Members: Robert Byhewood, Dannie Coates, Stuart Cowan, Franklin Hart, Richard Marcantonio, Peter Marshall, Sheila McNeill, Fran O'Brien, Robert O'Neill, John Peters, Keith Post, Raymond Roth, Edmund Sobeiray

 
 
  MARITIME POLICY AND RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE:

National Officer: Sinclair Harris

Headquarters Staff: Sara Fuentes

Committee Chair: John Acton

Committee Members: Roger Bing, Ron Baczkowski, James Offutt, David Reilly, Jonathan Kaskin

 
     
  MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE:

National Officer: Virginia Gibson

Headquarters Staff: Juliet Mason

Committee Chair: Beth Klein

Committee Members: John Vargo, Lisa Gallinat, Glenn Looney, Michele Langford

 
     
  MERCHANT MARINE AFFAIRS COMMITTEE:

National Officer: Sinclair Harris

Headquarters Staff: Sara Fuentes

Committee Chair: Jonathan Kaskin

Committee Members: Roger Bing (Deputy), William Anonsen, Carrie Barnecut, Craig Boone, Andrew Combe, Casey Cotton, Tom Cropper, Edward Dangler, Carly Devoe, William Evanzia, Nick Harper, Al Herberger, Phelps Hobart, Donald Hodge, Susan Hodge, Warren Johnson, Felix Keeley, William Kelley, Kraig Kennedy, Lee Kincaid, William Macht, Susan Mayfield, Roger Olsen, Thommasina Olson, Gordan Van Hook, John Sides, Donald Walker, Stephen Waylett, Thomas Winant, John Meyers, Carey Barnecut, Thomas McGloin, Darrell Fike, Joseph Giambrone, Marlene Reincke

 
     
  NAVY AFFAIRS COMMITTEE:

National Officer: Sinclair Harris

Headquarters Staff: Sara Fuentes

Committee Chair: James Offutt

Committee Members: Cheryl Aston, Brent Bennitt, Jeffrey Brown, Robert Buehn, Richard Cooper, Robert Crates, Warren Danley, Maria-Isabel Dickey, Theodore Gallinat, Donald Giles, Curt Goldacker, John Griffing, William Griggs, William Gripeman, William Keller, Paul Mahoney, Charles McCullough, Richard Nelson, Bonnie Potter, Janet Rapkin, Stewart Reuter, Warren Savage, Norbert Smith, Thomas Winant, Stanley Winowicz

 
     
  NAVY LEAGUE BUILDING, LLC COMMITTEE:

National Officer: Alan Kaplan

Headquarters Staff: Ryan Donaldson

Committee Chair: Alan Kaplan

Committee Members: Douglas Fulton, Joseph Giambrone, William Stevenson III, Skip Witunski

 
     
 

SHIP COMMISSIONING/ADOPTION COMMITTEE:

National Officer: David Reilly

Headquarters Staff: Gerald Saunders

Committee Chair: Bobby Ferguson

Committee Members: Maryellen Baldwin, Alan Beam, Kathryn DiMaggio, Kevin Torcolini

 
 
 

STEM COMMITTEE:

National Officer: Thomas Pruter

Headquarters Staff: Ryan Donaldson

Committee Chair: Donald Anderson

Committee Members: Herb Thomas, David Todd, Kenneth Sparks, Mark Lewis, William Lauper, Warren Vaneman, Mary Ritter

 
     
 

TRAINING & MENTORING COMMITTEE:

National Officer: John Vargo

Headquarters Staff: Veda Frye

Committee Chair: Mark Harden

Committee Members: Virginia Gibson, Bethany Klein, Ronald Brooks, Harley Jones, Bonnie Potter, Udo Maroscher

 
     
 

YOUTH PROGRAMS COMMITTEE:

National Officer: Thomas Pruter

Headquarters Staff: Ryan Donaldson

Committee Chair: Timothy Flatley

Committee Members: Timothy Flatley, John Alger, Charles Alaimo, Linda Ashbey, Richard Ashbey,
Cheryl Aston, Roger Betts

 
     
     
     
     
     

The Navy League of the United States
is a Proud Partner of:
Military Spouse Employment Partnership

             
Official Partner   Affiliate Sponsor   Corporate Gold Members   Affiliate Sponsor
U.S. Naval Sea Cadets - Official Partner PenFed - Affiliate Sponsor Corporate Gold Members
           
  U.S. Navy
U.S. Navy
U.S. Marine Corps
U.S. Marine Corps
U.S. Coast Guard
U.S. Coast Guard
U.S.-flag Merchant Marine
U.S.-flag Merchant Marine
 
           


ABOUT US
MEMBERSHIP
- Online Community
CORPORATE AFFAIRS
PROGRAMS & SUPPORT
MEETINGS & EVENTS
COMMUNICATIONS
VOICE TO CONGRESS
Site Map
Contact Us
Connect with us for current sea service discussions and activities.

Navy League GuideStar Exchange Silver Participant
           

All Content © 2014-2016 | Navy League of the United States | 2300 Wilson Boulevard | Suite 200 | Arlington, VA 22201-5424