Better-Know-Your-Congress

Some Members of Congress know the challenges that our Sea Services face firsthand!  Below you will find the Congressmen and Senators that have served in the Navy, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard.  Some also sit on the Board of Directors for one of the Sea Service Academies.  You will also find members lists for several Sea Service caucuses-groups of Congressmen that meet to support a particular cause.  Use this information to help plan a meeting with your Congressional office.  If you ever happen to meet one of these veterans in Congress, be sure to thank them for their service and assure them that the Navy League will continue to support the Sea Services!

 

Veterans of the Sea Services in the House of Representatives
Name State District Service
John Boehner Ohio 08 Navy
Jim Bridenstine Oklahoma 01 Navy Reserve
Larry Bucshon Indiana 08 Navy Reserve Medical Corps
Mike Coffman Colorado 06 Marine Corps, Marine Corps Reserve
Doug Collins Georgia 09 Navy Reserve
Paul Cook California 08 Marine Corps
Ron DeSantis Florida 06 Navy
John Fleming Louisiana 04 Navy Medical Corps
Andy Harris Maryland 01 Navy Reserve
Duncan Hunter California 50 Marine Corps, Marine Corps Reserve
John Kline Minnesota 02 Marine Corps
Jim McDermott Washington 07 Navy Medical Corps
Seth Moulton Massachusetts 06 Marine Corps
Tim Murphy Pennsylvania 18 Navy Reserve Medical Corps
Pete Olson Texas 22 Navy
Steven Palazzo Mississippi 04 Marine Corps Reserve
Scott Rigell Virginia 02 Marine Corps Reserve
Todd Young Indiana 09 Marine Corps
Ryan Zinke Montana At-large Navy
       
Veterans of the Sea Services in the Senate
Name State Service
Dan Sullivan Alaska Marine Corps
John McCain Arizona Navy
Richard Blumenthal Connecticut Marine Corps Reserve
Tom Carper Delaware Navy
Mark Kirk Illinois Navy, Navy Reserve
Tom Harkin Iowa Navy
Pat Roberts Kansas Marine Corps
Ben Cardin Maryland N/A
Gary Peters Michigan Navy
Thad Cochran Mississippi Navy, Navy Reserve
Roger Wicker Mississippi N/A
     
Navy Marine Corps Caucus Members
Name State District   Name State District
Akin, Todd  MO 02   McKeon, Buck  CA 25
Andrews, Robert E. NJ 01   Michaud, Michael H. ME 02
Brady, Robert A. PA 01   Miller, Brad  NC 13
Calvert, Ken  CA 44   Miller, Candice S. MI 10
Cantor, Eric  VA 07   Miller, Gary G. CA 42
Capuano, Michael E. MA 08   Miller, Jeff B. FL 01
Cohen, Steve I. TN 09   Moran, Jim P. VA 08
Connolly, Gerald E. VA 11   Myrick, Sue Wilkins NC 09
Crenshaw, Ander  FL 04   Pitts, Joe R. PA 16
Davis, Susan A. CA 53   Platts, Todd Russell PA 19
Dicks, Norm  WA 06   Price, David E. NC 04
Doggett, Lloyd  TX 25   Price, Tom  GA 06
Farenthold, Blake  TX 27   Rangel, Charles B. NY 15
Filner, Bob  CA 51   Rehberg, Denny  MT At-Large
Forbes, J. Randy  VA 04   Reyes, Silvestre  TX 16
Gingrey, Phil  GA 11   Rigell, Scott  VA 02
Granger, Kay  TX 12   Ross, Dennis A. FL 12
Grimm, Michael G. NY 13   Ross, Mike A. AR 04
Hall, Ralph M. TX 04   Runyan, Jon D. NJ 03
Hastings, Doc  WA 04   Ryan, Tim J. OH 17
Hinchey, Maurice D. NY 22   Scott, Bobby C. VA 03
Hoyer, Steny H. MD 05   Sessions, Pete  TX 32
Issa, Darrell E. CA 49   Simpson, Mike  ID 02
Jones, Walter B. NC 03   Smith, Adam  WA 09
Kingston, Jack  GA 01   Smith, Chris  NJ 04
Kline, John  MN 02   Tiberi, Patrick J. OH 12
Langevin, Jim  RI 02   Van Hollen, Chris  MD 08
Larsen, Rick  WA 02   Walden, Greg  OR 02
Larson, John B. CT 01   Wilson, Joe  SC 02
Latta, Bob  OH 05   Wittman, Rob  VA 01
Lynch, Stephen F. MA 09        
             
Shipbuilding Caucus Members
Name State District   Name State District
Akin, Todd Missouri 02   Jackson Lee, Sheila Texas 18
Alexander, Rodney Louisiana 05   Kaptur, Marcy Ohio 09
Amash, Justin Michigan 03   Kline, John Minnesota 02
Baldwin, Tammy Wisconsin 02   Landry, Jeff Louisiana 03
Bartlett, Roscoe Maryland 06   Langevin, Jim Rhode Island 02
Benishek, Dan Michigan 01   Larsen, Rick Washington 02
Bilbray, Brian California 50   LoBiondo, Frank New Jersey 02
Bishop, Tim New York 01   Lynch, Steven Massachusetts 09
Bonner, Jo Alabama 01   McCarthy, Carolyn New York 04
Bordallo, Madeleine Guam At Large   McCotter, Thaddeus Michigan 11
Brady, Robert Pennsylvania 01   McIntyre, Mike North Carolina 07
Brown, Corrine Florida 03   Michaud, Mike Maine 02
Cantor, Eric Virginia 07   Miller, Candice Michigan 10
Carnahan, Russ Missouri 03   Moran, Jim Virginia 08
Carter, John Texas 31   Nunnelee, Alan Mississippi 01
Cassidy, Bill Louisiana 06   Palazzo, Steve Mississippi 04
Connolly, Gerry Virginia 11   Pallone, Frank New Jersey 06
Cooper, Jim Tennessee 05   Petri, Tom Wisconsin 06
Costello, Jerry Illinois 12   Pingree, Chellie Maine 01
Courtney, Joe Connecticut 02   Platts, Todd Pennsylvania 19
Crenshaw, Ander Florida 04   Reid, Ribble Wisconsin 08
Critz, Mark Pennsylvania 12   Reyes, Sylvestre Texas 16
Cummings, Elijah Maryland 07   Rigell, Scott Virginia 02
Dicks, Norm Washington 06   Runyan, John New Jersey 03
Doyle, Mike Pennsylvania 14   Ruppersberger, C. A. Dutch Maryland 02
Duncan, John Tennessee 02   Sanchez, Loretta California 47
Filner, Bob California 51   Scalise, Steve Louisiana 01
Forbes, Randy Virginia 04   Scott, Bobby Virginia 03
Franks, Trent Arizona 02   Southerland, Steve Florida 02
Goodlatte, Bob Virginia 06   Stearns, Cliff Florida 06
Guinta, Frank New Hampshire 01   Sutton, Betty Ohio 13
Harper, Gregg Mississippi 03   Thompson, Bonnie Mississippi 02
Hinchey, Maurice New York 22   Visclosky, Pete Indiana 01
Hirono, Mazie Hawaii 02   Wilson, Debbie Florida 20
Holden, Tim Pennsylvania 17   Wilson, Joe South Carolina 02
Huizenga, Bill Michigan 02   Wittman, Joe Virginia 01
Hunter, Duncan California 52   Wolf, Rob Virginia 10
Hurt, Robert Virginia 05   Young, Frank Indiana 09
             
Members of Coast Guard Caucus - 112th Congress
Name State District   Name State District
Howard Coble North Carolina 06   Bob Filner California 51
Frank LoBiondo New Jersey 02   Barney Frank Massachusetts 04
Joe Courtney Connecticut 02   Alcee Hastings Florida 23
Rick Larsen Washington 02   Brian Higgins New York 27
Gary Ackerman New York 05   Maurice Hinchey New York 22
John Barrow Georgia 12   Mazie Hirono Hawaii 02
Tim Bishop New York 01   Steve Israel New York 02
Corrine Brown Florida 03   William Keating Massachusetts 10
G.K. Butterfield North Carolina 01   James Langevin Rhode Island 02
Lois Capps California 23   Nita Lowey New York 18
Michael Capuano Massachusetts 08   Mike McIntyre North Carolina 07
Kathy Castor Florida 11   Michael Michaud Maine 02
Donna Christensen Virgin Islands   Frank Pallone New Jersey 06
James Clyburn South Carolina 06   Lucille Roybal-Allard California 34
John Conyers Michigan 14   C.A. Ruppersberger Maryland 02
Elijah Cummings Maryland 07   Loretta Sanchez California 47
Susan Davis California 53   Robert Scott Virginia 03
Peter DeFazio Oregon 02   Jose Serrano New York 16
Rosa LeLauro Connecticut 03   Bennie Thompson Mississippi 02
Tad Deutch Florida 19   Mike Thompson California 01
Norman Dicks Washington 06   John Tierney Massachusetts 06
Anna Eshoo California 14   Debbie Wasserman-Schultz Florida 20
Eni Faleomavaega American Samoa N/A   Lynn Woolsey California 06
Sam Farr California 17        
             

 

 


The Navy League of the United States
is a Proud Partner of:
Military Spouse Employment Partnership

             
Official Partner   Affiliate Sponsor   Corporate Gold Members   Affiliate Sponsor
U.S. Naval Sea Cadets - Official Partner PenFed - Affiliate Sponsor Corporate Gold Members USAA - Affiliate Sponsor
           
  U.S. Navy
U.S. Navy
U.S. Marine Corps
U.S. Marine Corps
U.S. Coast Guard
U.S. Coast Guard
U.S.-flag Merchant Marine
U.S.-flag Merchant Marine
 
           


ABOUT US
MEMBERSHIP
- Online Community
CORPORATE AFFAIRS
PROGRAMS & SUPPORT
MEETINGS & EVENTS
COMMUNICATIONS
VOICE TO CONGRESS
Site Map
Contact Us
Connect with us for current sea service discussions and activities.

Navy League GuideStar Exchange Silver Participant
           

All Content © 2014-2016 | Navy League of the United States | 2300 Wilson Boulevard | Suite 200 | Arlington, VA 22201-5424