2014 National Committees and Foundation

 

AUDIT COMMITTEE:

Chairman: Nora Ruebrook

Lisa Gallinat, Felix Kushman, Frank Russo

National Officer’s Responsibility: Nora Ruebrook
Staff Responsibility: Ryan Donaldson

 
     
 

AWARDS COMMITTEE:

Chairman:

Pamela Ammerman, Shelley Beck, Jeffrey Brown, Mack Gaston, Melvin Ing, James F. Morgan, Gerald Moskwa, John Ochs, Thomas J. Pruter, Ken Sparks, George A. Wardwell, Skip Witunski, Roycealee Wood

National Officer’s Responsibility: Nancy Gorell
Staff Responsibility: Chris Bennett

 
     
 

BUDGET COMMITTEE:

Chairman: Stewart Reuter

Joseph Lissenden - National Vice President
William Braund - 2013
Patricia Du Mont - 2014
James Young - 2015
John Felker - 2016

National Officer's Responsibility: Stewart Reuter
Staff Responsibility: Ryan Donaldson

 
     
 

BYLAWS COMMITTEE:

Chairman: Hugh O'Neill

Gordon Holder, Travis LaGrone, James Lasher, Patrick Pang, Dave Reilly, Ward A. Shanahan

National Officer's Responsibility: Hugh O'Neill
Staff Responsibility: Aubrey Collier

 
     
 

COAST GUARD AFFAIRS COMMITTEE – ACTIVE DUTY/RESERVE AND AUXILIARY:

Chairman: Joel Whitehead

Thomas Baker, Carey Barnecut, Roger Bing, Robert Bythewood, Genie Cancellier, Betty Caughlin, Dannie Coates, Stuart Cowan, Joseph J. Daigneault, Jr., Louis DiGiusto, James Erlinger, Frank Galloway, Irving Gorman, Anne Harper, Lorraine Hughey, James Hull, Herbert Jordan, Felix Keeley, Richard Kenney, Elaine Koepke, Jeff Lambert, Thomas McGloin, Douglas McHoul, Arlie McNeill, Joan Mitchell, Hadi Monsef, Jane Niedzwiecki, John Niedzwiecki, John Peters, Roger Ponto, Keith Post, Bill Sharkey, Jeanne Sharkey, Michael Slein, Edmund Sobieray, Maria-Isabel Dickey, David Visneski, Art Wagner, Donald Walker, Joel Whitehead, Doyle Wilhite

National Officer's Responsibility: Robert Reilly
Staff Responsibility: Amy Wittman

 
     
 

COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE:

Chairman: Richard Devlin

Carey Barnecut, Shelley Beck, James Bendel, Roger Bing, Angus Blackwood, Jr., Thomas Brown, Ward Cook, Richard Cooper, J. Douglas Crawford, Karen Crawford, W. Lamon Crouch, Carolyn Dankers, Richard Devlin, Louis DiGiusto, William Dudley, John Easton, William Evanzia, Valerie Falk, Timothy Fanning, Bobby Ferguson, Robert Fredrickson, Lisa M. Gallinat, Arnold Gasche, Donald Giles, Curt Goldacker, Donald Hale, Judy Halleran, Richard Halleran, Phelps Hobart, Betty Howard, Tim Hunsberger, Grant Ivey, Herbert Jordan, Alan Kaplan, Felix Keeley, William Keller, Stephen Kelly, William Korach, Hans Krucke, Travis LaGrone, James Lasher, Harriett Learson, John Lynch, Peter Marshall, William Marshall, J.J. Matthews, Thomas McGuire, James Morgan, Donald Morrison, Gerald Moskwa, Beth Munns, Chris Paddock, Patrick Pang, Peter Perkins, Patricia Posey, Keith Post, Bonnie Potter, Walter Reese, David Reilly, Nora Ruebrook, Frank Russo, Eleanor Samuels, Sam Sorenson, Gerald St. Germain, John Sutter, Donald B. Walker, John Watkins, Doyle Wilhite, Suzy Williams, Skip Witunski, Diane Wright, Thomas Wright

National Officer's Responsibility:  Karen Crawford
Staff Responsibility: Amy Wittman  

 
     
 

COUNCIL ANNUAL REPORT REVIEW COMMITTEE:

Chairman:

National Officer's Responsibility:
Staff Responsibility: Salvador Chairez

 
     
 

COUNCIL OPERATIONS COMMITTEE:

Chairman: Tom Jaffa

National Officer's Responsibility:
Staff Responsibility:

 
     
 

DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE:

Chairman:

James Bonner, Jewell Bonner, Pierce R. Capell, Jean M. Defliese, Joseph S. Donnell III, James H. Erlinger, Mack Gaston, James Lasher, Thomas Matteo, Mary Virginia Pittman-Waller, John Rau, Sam Sause, Ken Sparks

National Officer's Responsibility: Max Miller
Staff Responsibility: Stacy McFarland

 
     
 

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE:

Chairman: Jim Semerad

Denny Behr, Richard Dowell, Lisa Gallinat, Anne Harper, Phelps Hobart, Gary Johnson, William Keller, R. Glenn Looney, Patrick Pang, Thomas Pruter, Ivan Samuels, Rick Stricker, Rob Wilson, A. Duane Wills

Ex-officio: National President James Offutt, National Vice President David Todd, National Vice President Karen Crawford

National Officer's Responsibility: David Todd
Staff Responsibility
:

 
     
 

INVESTMENT COMMITTEE:

Chairman: Charles Shields

John G. Sutter -- 2013
Jim Young -- 2014
Richard Kennedy -- 2015
Charles Shields -- 2016
James Biddle -- 2017

Ex-Officio: Stew Reuter

National Officer's Responsibility: Joseph Lissenden
Staff Responsibility: Ryan Donaldson

 
     
 

LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS ADVISORY BOARD:

Chairman:  Sheila McNeill

Al Bernard, James Carey, Gabrielle Carruth, Dave Dacquino, James Fraser, Ted Hack James Hamel, Tom Harrelson, Andrew Hicks, Randy Hollstein, Dale Lumme, Daniel Meador, Gene Moran, Al O’Neil, Mark Rosen, Richard Schwab, Joe Spata, Mark Tomb

National Officer's Responsibility:  Jack Ritter
Staff Responsibility:  Sara Fuentes

 
     
 

LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS COMMITTEE:

Co-Chairs: James P. Bras, Donald Giles

Roger Bing, Dave Sullivan, Robert Wilson, Polly Bozdech-Veater, Tim Hunsberger, Michael Werbowetski, Ward Cook, Tomi Olsen, Pete Stiles, Nora Ruebrook, Phelps Hobart, Doug Crawford, Bill Lockwood, Don Giles, Tom Pruter, Walt Reese, John Lind, Jeanie Coffey, Sheila McNeill

National Officer's Responsibility: Jack Ritter
Staff Responsibility: Sara Fuentes

 
     
 

MARINE CORPS AFFAIRS – ACTIVE/RESERVE/RECRUITING COMMITTEE:

Chairman:  Jon A. Gallinetti
Vice-Chairman:  Curtis Beauchamp

James Beatty, Curtis Beauchamp, Bruce Butler, Robert Bythewood, Dannie Coates, Stuart Cowan, William Garr, Robert Gilham, Earl Hailston, Franklin Hart, Richard Marcantonio, Peter Marshall, Sheila McNeill, Fran O’Brien, Robert O’Neill, John Peters, Keith Post, Ray Roth, Edmund Sobieray, Maria-Isabel Soto

National Officer's Responsibility:  Robert Reilly
Staff Responsibility:  Amy Wittman

 
     
 

MARITIME POLICY COMMITTEE:

Chairman:  Dale Lumme

Brent M. Bennitt, J. Jay Donnelly, Jon Gallinetti, Pete Giambastiani, George Goldorisi, Albert J. Herberger, Jon Kaskin, Richard C. Macke, David Reilly, Robert Traister, Joel Whitehead

Ex-Officio: Jack Ritter and Amy Wittman

National Officer's Responsibility:  Robert Reilly
Staff Responsibility:  Amy Wittman and Sara Fuentes

 
     
 

MEMBERSHIP AND RETENTION COMMITTEE:

Chairman:  Steve Kelly

Lisa Gallinat, Judy Halleran, Phelps Hobart, David Livingston, Thomas McGuire, Judy Plotz-Brannigan, Gerry St. Germain, John Vargo, Thomas Wright

Staff Responsibility: Cynthia Bryant

 
     
 

MERCHANT MARINE AFFAIRS COMMITTEE:

Chairman: Albert J. Herberger
Vice Chairman:  Jon Kaskin

Roger Bing, Edward Dangler, Dolph DuMont, William Evanzia, LeRoy Fournier, Joseph Giambrone, Phelps Hobart, Warren Johnson, Felix Keeley, Stephen Kelly, William Kelley, Kraig Kennedy, Elaine Koepke, Richard Kenney, Jeff Lambert, R. Stanley Lowe, Will Macht, Thomas McGloin, Robert Nevel, Tommasina Olson, John Sides, Sam Sause, Donald Walker, David Whitson, Stanley Winowicz

National Officer's Responsibility:  Robert Reilly
Staff Responsibility:  Amy Wittman

 
     
 

NATIONAL MEETINGS OPERATIONS COMMITTEE:

Chairman:  Maria-Isabel Dickey

Pamela Ammerman, Maria-Isabel Dickey, Thomas Hoffman, Diane Jaffa

National Officer's Responsibility:  Nancy Gorell  
Staff Responsibility:  Aubrey Collier

 
     
 

NATIONAL MEETINGS SELECTION COMMITTEE:

Chairman:  Nancy Gorell

Thomas Baker, Paula Bozdech-Veater, J. Robert Cook, J. Douglas Crawford, Darrell Fike, Curt Goldacker, Nicholas Hayes, Randy Hollstein, Stephen W. Kelly, Travis LaGrone, Judith Plotz-Brannigan, Eleanor Samuels, Jackson C. Stevens, Edwin “Pete” Stiles, Daniel Thys, Skip Witunski, Thomas Wright

National Officer's Responsibility:  Nancy Gorell  
Staff Responsibility:  Aubrey Collier

 
     
 

NAVY AFFAIRS – ACTIVE/RESERVE/RECRUITING COMMITTEE:

Chairman: Brent Bennitt

James Beaty, Bruce Butler, William Braund, Richard Cooper, Robert Crates, Warren Danley, William Garr, Don Giles, William Griggs, Nancy Gorell, William Marshall, Charles McCullough, James W. Morgan, Jr., Richard Nelson, Bonnie Potter, Janet Rapkin, Mark Rosenthal, Frank Russo, Warren Savage, James Smith, Norbert Smith, Maria Isabel-Soto, John Watkins, Stanley Winowicz

National Officer's Responsibility:  Robert Reilly
Staff Responsibility:  Amy Wittman

 
     
 

OPERATIONS MANUAL COMMITTEE:

Chairman:

National Officer's Responsibility:  Nancy Gorell
Staff Responsibility:  Aubrey Collier

 
     
 

SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE:

Chairman:  James T. Bonner, Jr.

Elizabeth Blanchard, Jewell H. Bonner, Betty Caughlin, Hans Krucke, Joan S. Jones, James M. Lasher, Joan Mitchell, Malcolm Tucker, G. William Weiler

National Responsibility:  William Keller
Staff Responsibility:  Stacy McFarland

 
     
 

STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE:

Chairman: 

Denny Behr, Thomas Brown, Bill Clark, Daniel Dermer, Rebecca Goodrich-Hinton, Darrell Fike, Melvin Ing, Keith Lippert, Ed Lusk, Lisa Macklin Gallinat, Stewart Reuter, Nora Ruebrook, Sam Sorenson, David Sullivan

Ex-Officio: Stew Reuter, William Keller, Richard H. Kennedy

National Officer's Responsibility:   Nora Ruebrook   
Staff Responsibility:  William Waylett

 
     
 

TRAINING COMMITTEE

Chairman: 

Gary Johnson, Nancy Pruter, Tina Swallow

National Officer's Responsibility:   David Todd   
Staff Responsibility:  William Waylett

 
     
 

YOUTH PROGRAMS COMMITTEE:

Chairman: Warren Savage, Jr.

  • NAVAL SEA AND LEAGUE CADETS SUBCOMMITTEE:
    Chairman:  John Alger
  • NJROTC SUBCOMMITTEE:
    Chairman:  Joseph J. Daigneault, Jr.
  • YOUTH SUBCOMMITTEE:
    Chairman:

Charles T. Alaimo, John W. Alger, Linda L. Ashbey, Richard Ashbey, Roger S. Betts, William Braund, Thomas Brown, Michael L. Campbell, Richard Cooper, Stuart M. Cowan, W. Lamon Crouch, Dennis Dickerson, Ted Durante, Stanley E. Ellexson, Jr., James H. Erlinger, Thomas Fraser, Carol Ann Hackley, T. Cole Hackley, Lorraine D. Hughey, Keith Larson, Lawrence P. Lynott, Joan Mitchell, Marcus Neeson, Chris Paddock, Patricia Posey, Eleanor Samuels, Pamela Silver, James Sketchley, Edmund S. Sobieray, Peter Soler, John Stegman, John Sutter, Stephen Waylett

National Officer's Responsibility:  William Dudley
Staff Responsibility:  James Monahan (Sea Cadets), Cynthia Bryant (N/MCJROTC/Youth Metals)

 
     
 

NAVY LEAGUE BUILDING, LLC:

Chairman:  James Offutt

Timothy Fanning, Michael Foster, Randy Hollstein, Joseph Lissenden, Bruce Butler, Stewart Reuter

National Responsibility:  James Offutt
Staff Responsibility:  Ryan Donaldson

 
     
 

NAVY LEAGUE FOUNDATION:

Chairman:  William Keller

National Responsibility:  James Offutt
Staff Responsibility:  Stacy McFarland

 
     
     

Corporate Member Information

USAA


GuideStar Exchange Silver Participant


The Navy League of the United States
is a Proud Partner of:
Military Spouse Employment Partnership


ABOUT US COUNCILS MEMBERSHIP GIVING PROGRAMS COMMUNICATIONS
The Navy League Story
Navy League Video
National Officers
National Committees
Navy League Foundation Scholarship Program
Annual Report (.pdf)
Strategic Plan (.pdf)
Careers
Privacy Statement
Contact Us
Online Community
Council Locator
Council Resources
Council Annual Report Template
Operations Manual
Awards Manual
Adopted Ships & Units
Join Now / Renew
Donate
Individual Membership
Community Affiliate
Corporate Membership
- Corporate Newsletter
- Corporate Partners
Member Benefits
- PENFED
- USAA
Navy League Merchandise
Make A Gift Online
Planned Giving
President's Circle
1902 Society
Meetings & Events
- Sea-Air-Space
- Board of Directors' Meeting
- National Convention
International Shows
Awards
- Awards Manual
- Mackie Awards
- Sea Services Awards
- Safety Awards
- Fleet Admiral Chester W. Nimitz Award
- Albert A. Michelson Award
STEM Institute
Partners
HBOT
Press Releases
The Navy Leaguer
SEAPOWER Magazine
Navy League Presentations
Communications Activity Report
Media Toolkit
Sea Services Reunions
Ship Commissionings
Write Congress

LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS

Maritime Policy Statement
News
Legislative Action Center
Sequestration Action Center
How to Reach Representatives & Senators
Better-Know-Your-Congress
Grassroots Outreach
- Legislative Affairs Committee
Write Congress

U.S. Navy
U.S. Navy
U.S. Marine Corps
U.S. Marine Corps
U.S. Coast Guard
U.S. Coast Guard
U.S. Flag Merchant Marine
U.S. Flag Merchant Marine

All Content © 2010-2013 | Navy League of the United States | 2300 Wilson Boulevard | Suite 200 | Arlington, VA 22201-5424

Navy League Home Join ~ Renew Donate