National Officers

Last update: September 13, 2017 4:38 PM

National President Alan Kaplan
Special Advisors to the National President Skip Witunski  
Information Technology Dave Samuels  
Business Strategy Doug Fulton  
Field and Customer Service John Vargo
Domestic Councils Maryellen Baldwin  
International Councils Teodor Patrichi  
National Vice Presidents  
Public Relations and Communications Pauline Bozdech-Veater
Corporate Development and Events Patricia Du Mont
Finance and Investments Joseph Giambrone
International Council Affairs Nicholas Hayes
Legislative Affairs and Sea Services Jonathan Kaskin
Awards, STEM and Youth Programs Thomas Pruter
Council Development David Reilly
Individual Membership Eleanor Samuels
Strategic Partnerships William Stevenson III
Global Corporate Affairs Daniel Thys
   
National Corporate Secretary Pamela Ammerman
- Assistant National Corporate Secretaries Jim Lasher, Patrick Pang
National Treasurer Lisa Gallinat
National Judge Advocate Donald Mooers
- Deputy National Judge Advocates Boyd Dunn, Art Fisher, Elizabeth Hapner
Sea Cadets Chairman John Alger
National Chaplains Owen Watford, Ron Brooks, Herb Goetz, Emeritus

National Committees Reporting to the National President (NLUS Staff Point of Contact):
  Bylaws Committee   Ryan Donaldson
  National Meetings Committee
  Jeanne Ellinport
  Navy League Foundation   Jeanne Ellinport
  Nominating Committee
  Jennifer Thompson
  Proxy Committee
  Jennifer Thompson
       

Region & Area Presidents

 

National Directors

  * equals non-apportioned to region    
     
 

Region President - Eastern Caribbean - Thomas Hoffman*


 
Area Presidents
Oscar Ward - Eastern Caribbean/Caribbean/Latin America
Vacant - Mexico-Central America/Caribbean/Latin America
Vacant - Puerto Rico/Caribbean/Latin America
  National Directors
Thomas Hoffman *
Oscar Ward
     
 

Region President - Empire  - Roger Bing*


 
Area Presidents
T. T. Mason - Eastern New York
Charles Alaimo - Western New York
Louis DiGiusto - Western Connecticut
  National Directors
Charles Alaimo
Roger Bing *
Louis DiGiusto
Louis Liotti
Thomas McGloin
Daniel M. Thys *
Owen Watford
 
 

Region President - Europe - Mary Ann Long *

  Area Presidents
Teodor Patrichi- Southern Europe
  National Directors
Nicholas Hayes *
Mary Ann Long *
 
 

Region President - Florida - John Vargo*


 
Area Presidents
Lynn Atkinson-Drucker - South Florida
Gerard St. Germain - Central Florida
Bob Buehn - Northeast Florida
  National Directors
Maura Brassil-Day
Robert Buehn
Lynn Drucker
Patricia Du Mont *
Sonia Foster
Joe Giambrone *
Elaine Hogg
James Kuzma
J. Mike McGrath *
Donald Mooers *
Judith Plotz-Brannigan
Bill Reuter
William Sanchez
Gerard St. Germain
David Sullivan
John Vargo *
Skip Witunski *
 
 

Region President - Great Lakes - Vacant

  Area Presidents
Denny Behr - Wisconsin
Ted Rock - Illinois
Vacant - Indiana
Robert Wilson - Michigan
  National Directors
Denny Behr
Bobby Ferguson
Tim Flatley
William Gripman
Ted Rock
James Semerad
Robert Wilson
Roycealee Wood
 
 

Region President - Liberty - Linda Ashbey*


 
Area Presidents
Richard Ashbey - New Jersey/Liberty Region
Harry Boyd - Ohio/Liberty Region
Vacant - Pennsylvania/Liberty Region
  National Directors
Linda L. Ashbey *
Richard Ashbey
Harry M. Boyd
Paula Bozdech-Veater *
William Keller
Udo Maroscher
Michael McGhee
Patrick Pang
 
 

Region President - Lone Star - Robert Scholes*


 
Area Presidents
Vacant - Central Texas
Vacant - North Texas
Vacant - South Texas
  National Directors
Jeanie Coffey
Timothy Hunsberger
Felix P. Keeley
Mary Virginia Pittman-Waller
Jack F. Ritter, Jr.
Jack Ritter
Mary Ritter
Robert Scholes *
 
 

Region President - Mid-Atlantic - Lee Gurke*


 
Area Presidents
Eugene Godwin - Nation's Capital
  National Directors
Mary Ellen Baldwin
William Crow
John Griffing
Lee Gurke *
Sinclaire Harris
Charlie Hautua
Alan Kaplan *
Jonathan Kaskin *
Bethany Klein
Nicholas Koreisha
Fred La Trash
Dale Lumme
James Mathieu
Brenda Mayfield
Alan Oshirak
Norbert Smith
John Snedeker
Michael Werbowetzki
 
 

Region President - Midwest - Jack Rush*


 
Area Presidents
Ward Cook - Central Midwest
Gus Gudmunson - Lower Midwest
Robert Wefald - Upper Midwest
  National Directors
Dr. R.C. Brooks
Ward Cook
Gwen Larson
Keith Larson
Jack Rush *
Brian Skon
Robert Wefald
 
 

Region President - New England - David A. Samuels*


 
Area Presidents
Vacant- North New England Region
Vacant- South New England Region

  National Directors
Porter Davis
Shirley Hill
William Kelley, Jr.
Paul Mahoney
David Samuels *
Eleanor Samuels *
Tommasina Olson
 
 

Region President - Northwest - Roger Olsen*


 
Area Presidents
Larry Salter - Northwest Coastal
Scott Guptill - Columbia Pacific
Theodore McGregor- Greater Northwest
 

National Directors
Kyle Curtis
Richard (Dick) Devlin
Scott Guptill
Mark Haller
Diane Jaffa
Thomas Jaffa
Theodore McGregor
Roger Olsen *
Larry Salter
Ken Sparks
David Todd

 

 
 

Region President - Pacific - Jeff Brown*


 
Area Presidents
Donald A. Morrison - Hawaii
David Rucker - Greater Pacific
  National Directors
P. Pasha Baker
Jeff Brown *
Stewart Bruley
Carlyle Devoe
Michael Farrell
Jane Ferreira
Carole Hickerson
James M. Hickerson
Rachel James
Paul L'Ecuyer
David C. Livingston
Donald A. Morrison
Lawrence Osborn
Nora Ruebrook
Rob Yonover
   
 

Region President - Pacific Central - Tom Winant*


 
Area Presidents
Carey Barnecut - Northern California
Carrie Barnecut - San Francisco Bay
Darrell Fike - Northern Nevada
Carol Ann Hackley - Central California
  National Directors
Evan Baker
Carey Barnecut
Carrie Barnecut
Darrell Fike
Carol Ann Hackley
T. Cole Hackley
Phelps Hobart
Virginia Stinnett-Gibson
Michele Langford
John Meyers
Bonnie B. Potter
Marlene Reinecke
Thomas Winant *
 
 

Region President - Pacific Southwest - Joan Mitchell*


 
Area Presidents
Ronald Fried - San Diego / Imperial Valley
Douglas Fulton - CA Mid-Coast / Inland Valley
Pamela Silver - Greater Los Angeles
Micah Kinsler- Arizona
William Lauper- CA Coast / Inland Empire
  National Directors
Pamela Ammerman *
Jim Bras
Lloyd Claycomb
David Dickey
Ron Fried
Douglas Fulton
Lisa Gallinat *
Ted Gallinat
Maria Isabel-Dickey
Micah Kinsler
William Lauper
Jay Lott
Jake McManus
Joan Mitchell *
Warren Savage
Pamela Silver
Julie Stranges
William Stevenson III *
Andrew Truelson
Julian Wright
 
 

Region President - Rocky Mountain - Stephen Kelly*

  Area Presidents
Richard Cooper (Wyoming, Utah)
Tom Ramar – Southern (Colorado, New Mexico)
  National Directors
Richard M. Cooper
Stephen Kelly *
Dan Puleio
 
 

Region President - South Atlantic Coast - Jefferson Alexander*


 
Area Presidents
John Alger - North Carolina
Tom Brown - South Carolina
Cheryl Aston - Georgia
 

National Directors
Jefferson Alexander *
John Alger
Cheryl Aston
Don Giles
Patrick Keaveny
Sheila McNeill *
James Offutt *
David Reilly *
Patricia Yovich
Thomas Wright

 
 

Region President - Southern - Mark Harden*


 
Area Presidents
Mike Dollen - East Gulf Coast
Mark McDonald - Central Southern
Arjen Lagendijk - West Gulf Coast
  National Directors
Mike Dollen
Mark Harden *
Billy Hewitt
Rickter Justice
Argen Lagendijk
Mark McDonald
Nanci Pruter
Tom Pruter *
Dan Saieed
John Spittler *
       

 


The Navy League of the United States
is a Proud Partner of:
Military Spouse Employment Partnership

             
Official Partner   Affiliate Sponsor   Corporate Gold Members   Affiliate Sponsor
U.S. Naval Sea Cadets - Official Partner PenFed - Affiliate Sponsor Corporate Gold Members
           
  U.S. Navy
U.S. Navy
U.S. Marine Corps
U.S. Marine Corps
U.S. Coast Guard
U.S. Coast Guard
U.S.-flag Merchant Marine
U.S.-flag Merchant Marine
 
           


ABOUT US
MEMBERSHIP
- Online Community
CORPORATE AFFAIRS
PROGRAMS & SUPPORT
MEETINGS & EVENTS
COMMUNICATIONS
VOICE TO CONGRESS
Site Map
Contact Us
Connect with us for current sea service discussions and activities.

Navy League GuideStar Exchange Silver Participant
           

All Content © 2014-2016 | Navy League of the United States | 2300 Wilson Boulevard | Suite 200 | Arlington, VA 22201-5424